Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details

Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to your IT professional. The certification offers you an amazing knowledge of all the workings from the network models as well as the devices which are utilized from it. NWexam.com is proud to offer for you the top Cisco Exam Guides.

The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is vital for achievement. This cert guide was designed to enable you to get ready for the CCNA Security certification exam. It contains a detailed set of the individuals covered for the Professional exam. These tips for your IINS might help guide you through the study process on your certification.
? How to Earn CCNA Security (IINS 210-260) Certification as well as what will be the Benefits
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/how-earn-ccna-security-iins-210-260-certification-what-emily-paul/?lipi=urn%3Ali%3Apage%3Ad_flagship3_profile_view_base_post_details%3BRPvyVsbGQZCk%2BI%2FlqxBQNg%3D%3D

To acquire Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you have to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is made remembering the input of pros in the market and reveals how Cisco merchandise is found in organizations across the globe.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security
? Exam Code: 210-260
? Exam Price: $300 (USD)
? Duration: 90 mins
? Number of Questions: 60-70
? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)
? Schedule Exam: PEARSON VUE
? Sample Questions: Cisco 210-260 Sample Questions
? Recommended Practice:
0 Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS)
0 Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS) E-Learning
Topics covered in the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam
[1]. Security Concepts (12%)

1 Common security principles
a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)
b) Describe SIEM technology
c) Identify common security terms
d) Identify common network security zones

2 Common security threats
a) Identify common network attacks
b) Describe social engineering
c) Identify malware
d) Classify the vectors of knowledge loss/exfiltration

3 Cryptography concepts
a) Describe key exchange
b) Describe hash algorithm
c) Compare symmetric and asymmetric encryption
d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

4 Describe network topologies
a) Campus area network (CAN)
b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)
c) Data center
d) Small office/home office (SOHO)
e) Network security for an electronic environment

[2]. Secure Access (14%)
1 Secure management
a) Compare in-band and out-of band
b) Configure secure network management
c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 having an ACL
d) Configure and verify to safeguard NTP
e) Use SCP for file transfer

2 AAA concepts
a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies
b) Configure administrative access with a Cisco router using TACACS+
c) Verify connectivity on the Cisco router to a TACACS+ server
d) Explain the combination of Active Directory with AAA
e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

3 802.1X authentication
a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

4 BYOD
a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework
b) Describe the function of cell phone management (MDM)

[3]. VPN (17%)

1 VPN concepts
a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)
b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

2 Remote access VPN
a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM
b) Verify clientless connection
c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM
d) Verify AnyConnect connection
e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

3 Site-to-site VPN
a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls
b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN
[4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

1 Security on Cisco routers
a) Configure multiple privilege levels
b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access
c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

2 Securing routing protocols
a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

3 Securing the control plane
a) Explain the function of control plane policing

4 Common Layer 2 attacks
a) Describe STP attacks
b) Describe ARP spoofing
c) Describe MAC spoofing
d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows
e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance
f) Describe VLAN hopping
g) Describe DHCP spoofing

5 Mitigation procedures
a) Implement DHCP snooping
b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection
c) Implement port security
d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard
e) Verify mitigation procedures

6 VLAN security
a) Describe the security implications of the PVLAN
b) Describe the safety implications of your native VLAN

[5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

1 Describe operational weaknesses and strengths in the different firewall technologies
a) Proxy firewalls
b) Application firewall
c) Personal firewall

2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls
a) Operations
b) Objective of hawaii table

3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x
a) Static
b) Dynamic
c) PAT
d) Policy NAT
e) Verify NAT operations

4 Implement zone-based firewall
a) Zone to zone
b) Self zone

image

5 Firewall features about the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x
a) Configure ASA access management
b) Configure security access policies
c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels
d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)
e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)
f) Describe methods of implementing high availability
g) Describe security contexts
h) Describe firewall services

[6]. IPS (9%)

1 Describe IPS deployment considerations
a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS
b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous - SPAN, tap)
c) Placement (positioning from the IPS inside the network)
d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

2 Describe IPS technologies
a) Rules/signatures
b) Detection/signature engines
c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)
d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)
[7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats
a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats
a) Local and cloud-based web proxies
b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats
a) Anti-virus/anti-malware
b) Personal firewall/HIPS
c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

Which questions is about the Cisco 210-260 exams?
? Single answer multiple choice
? Multiple answer multiple choice
? Drag and Drop (DND)
? Router Simulation
? Testlet
? The The easy way Earn Your Cisco CCNA Security (IINS) Certification:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/best-way-earn-your-cisco-ccna-security-iins-emily-paul/
CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.
Grab an awareness readily available Cisco 210-260 sample answers and questions and improve your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions will make acquainted with like questions you can expect for the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS answers ahead of the exam as much as possible is key to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

01. The kind of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?
a) Signature-based inspection
b) Statistical anomaly detection
c) Protocol verification
d) Policy-based inspection
Answer: a

02. Which in the following authentication mechanisms works extremely well with SNMP version 3?
(Choose two)
a) AES
b) MD5
c) 3DES
d) SHA
Answer: b, d

03. Is there a most typical type of spoofing?
a) Application spoofing
b) Service spoofing
c) DHCP spoofing
d) Ip spoofing
e) MAC address spoofing
Answer: d

04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?
a) Making sure the native VLAN in the trunk ports differs from the native VLAN from the user ports
b) Ensuring that the native VLAN of the trunk ports comes to the native VLAN from the user ports
c) Setting the trunk port to “off.”
d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.
Answer: a

05. What sort of attack is prevented once you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?
a) DoS session spoofing
b) Man-in-the-middle attack
c) Dictionary attack
d) Buffer overflow
Answer: b

06. Which with the following is rarely portion of an IKE Phase 2 process?
a) Main mode
b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)
c) Running DH (PFS)
d) Negotiating the transform set to utilize
Answer: a

07. Precisely what are three key options that come with URL filtering?
(Choose three)
a) Predefined URL categories
b) Malware protection
c) Custom URL categories
d) Dynamic content analysis
Answer: a, c, d

08. The kind of VPN technologies are apt to be found in a site-to-site VPN?
a) SSL
b) TLS
c) HTTPS
d) IPsec
Answer: d

09. Which two statements are the case with the actual threatscape?
(Choose two)
a) We have marketplace is the only industry that is exempt from attack.
b) The threat landscape is consistently evolving.
c) As a result of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks no longer play a significant role from the threatscape.
d) It's extremely complex that it's impossible to catalog as a whole.
Answer: b, d

10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?
(Choose three)
a) In case a system in the security zone is compromised, a firewall can help retain the attack within that zone.
b) A firewall can prevent undesired entry to a network security zone.
c) Modern firewalls give you a complete network security solution.
d) Firewalls typically will shield you between and within network security zones.
e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.
Answer: a, b, e

More info about cisco iins browse this popular webpage.